Doha College Model United Nations

Doha College Model United Nations

Diplomacy of the Future

Doha College Model United Nations

Diplomacy of the Future

dcmun-xi-2018.jpg
DCMUN XI 2018

GENERAL INFORMATION DCMUN XI GENERAL INFORMATION DCMUN XI

 

Doha College's Annual conference

Venue Date Theme
Doha College Al Waab & Radisson Blu Hotel

8th - 10th November 2018

Life Without Fear

Schedule

 

Day 1

Time Event Venue
11:30am - 12:15pm Registration for DC students Auditorium
12:30pm - 1:20pm Arrival and Registration of Non-DC schools Auditorium
1:20pm - 1:30pm Welcome Speech Auditorium
1:40pm - 2:00pm Director's Meeting Auditorium
2:00pm Approval Panel Opens Library
1:30pm - 4:00pm Lobbying Lobbying Rooms
4:00pm * Staggered Lunch Primary Hall
4:00pm - 5:30pm Commission Meeting I (for GA committees only) Committee Rooms
4:40pm - 5:30pm Opening Ceremony (non-GA committees) Audtorium

Day 2

Time Event Venue
8:45am - 9:00am Student Officer Meeting Auditorium
9:00am - 9:15am Delegate Arrival Committee Rooms
9:15am - 11:30am Commission Meeting II Committee Rooms
11:30am* Lunch Starts (staggered) Primary Hall
1:30pm* Lunch Closes Primary Hall
1:30pm - 6:00pm Commission Meeting III Committee Rooms

Day 3

Time Event Venue
8:45am - 9:00am Student Officer Meeting Ballroom
9:15am - 12:00pm Commission Meeting IV Allocated Committee Rooms
12:15pm - 2:45pm Closing Ceremony and Lunch Ballroom

 

Rooms

Committees Lobbying Rooms Committee Rooms
GA1 Maths 1 History 1
GA2 Maths 2 History 2
GA3 Maths 3 History 3
GA4 Maths 4 Geography 1
GA6 Maths 7 Geography 2
HRC1 IT1 MFL 5
HRC 2 IT2 MFL 6
DC IT3 MFL 7
ECOSOC English 1 Maths 10
IAEA English 2 Geography 3
EC English 3 Humanities 1
CCPCJ English 4 Maths 9
SC Maths 8 Maths 8
ICJ Media 1 Media 1
Approval Panel Library Library

 

Other
Information
Windows Login
for Delegates
USER NAME:dcmun
PASSWORD:dcmun
For Wireless
Access
Select the DC_GUEST network and connect using:
USER NAME:dcmun
PASSWORD:dcmun

STUDENT OFFICERS DCMUN XI STUDENT OFFICERS DCMUN XI

Security Council

  • PRESIDENT: Zayan Salil
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Maya Stafrace
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Nuhansa Wijesuriya

GA1 Disarmament and International Security

  • HEAD CHAIR: Khaled Abou Khalaf
  • DEPUTY CHAIR: Suleman Sadiq
  • DEPUTY CHAIR: Diovandi Basheera Putra

GA2 Economic and Financial

  • HEAD CHAIR: Jaideep Soodan
  • DEPUTY CHAIR: Noureldin Ali
  • DEPUTY CHAIR: Naomi Yengkhom Hojai

GA3 Social, Humanitarian and Cultural

  • HEAD CHAIR: Saba Khan
  • DEPUTY CHAIR: Tala Nakouzi
  • DEPUTY CHAIR: Enisha Sharma

GA4 Special Political and Decolonization

  • HEAD CHAIR: Tianne Pane
  • DEPUTY CHAIR: Lubna Hassanain
  • DEPUTY CHAIR: Sree Kotala

GA6 Legal

  • HEAD CHAIR: Ishan Agarwal
  • DEPUTY CHAIR: Yusra Syed
  • DEPUTY CHAIR: Shennon Sequeira

Environment Commission (EC)

  • PRESIDENT: Kirit Saroha
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Yahya Awais
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Annika Coutinho

Disarmament Commission (DC)

  • PRESIDENT: Hashim Bhat
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Irene Yang
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Noor Qureshi

Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)

  • PRESIDENT: Rickina Sharma
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Charlotte Le
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Aakash Jain

Human Rights Commission 1

  • PRESIDENT: Dena Abdelghaffar
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Rohan Gupta
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Bushra Al Fakhri

Human Rights Commission 2

  • PRESIDENT: Zena Shurrab
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Sarthak Modi
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Labiba Rahman

International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)

  • PRESIDENT: Ziyad Anwer
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Adrika Iyer
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Leena Ahmed

Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice (CCPCJ)

  • PRESIDENT: Prkriti Tandon
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Ayesha Ahmed
  • DEPUTY PRESIDENT: Princess Magor Abozo

International Court of Justice (ICJ)

  • HEAD JUSTICE: Aiman Tahir
  • DEPUTY HEAD JUSTICE: Raha Khorasani

DCMUN XI - Issues and Research Reports DCMUN XI - Issues and Research Reports

Security Council

GA1 Disarmament and International Security

GA2 Economic and Financial

GA3 Social, Humanitarian and Cultural

GA4 Special Political and Decolonization

GA6 Legal

Environment Commission (EC)

Disarmament Commission (DC)

Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)

Human Rights Commission 1

Human Rights Commission 2

International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)

Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice (CCPCJ)

International Court of Justice (ICJ)

  • Construction of a road in Costa Rica along the San Juan River (Nicaragua v. Costa Rica)
  • Territorial Dispute (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya v. Chad)

Guest Speaker Guest Speaker

Press Press